Updated November 2018

Naturoll are committed to the privacy and securing of the data we hold about you. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website www.naturoll.co.uk (“Our Site”).

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of Our Site www.naturoll.co.uk and via our communications.  By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

  1. Information About Us

The Naturoll website is owned and operated by Fortoak Rolls LTD, Company number: 05660546. Registered address: 130 Derby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 5HL, UK. VAT number: 872761105

Fortoak Rolls LTD is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “ours” in this privacy notice).  To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please use the following details:

Data Protection Officer: Craig Alford

Email address: privacy@fortoak-rolls.co.uk

Telephone number: 0800 055 6997

Postal address: 130 Derby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 5HL, UK

 

  1. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation [EU Regulation 2016/679] [the “GDPR] as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular reference to an identifier’.  Personal data, in simpler terms, means any information capable of identifying an individual.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us, whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful grounds for this processing is for our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful grounds for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

 

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

 

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests [namely to grow our business].

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. How Do We Collect Your Personal Data?

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use Our Site by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU. Due to the nature of our business we may receive data from our partners based both inside and outside of the EU.

  1. Use of Cookies

Our website uses technology to collect information about its use, to distinguish between users and to allow us to improve our website. This means that when you visit our website, cookies or similar technologies will be placed on your computer or other device. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit our website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. A cookie file is stored on your device and allows us, or our third party partners to recognise you and make your visit easier and more useful to you when you revisit our website.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interest to use it.

With your permission and / or where permitted by law, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes. Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.  We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at privacy@fortoak-rolls.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, system registrations etc.

  1. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Such as our pallet network partners and distribution partners either inside or outside of the EU who deliver on our behalf.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. How Do You Ensure My Data is Secure?

We have security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.  We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach in compliance of the legal requirements.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under GDPR and data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.   You can see more about these rights at:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulationgdpr/individual-rights/. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at privacy@fortoak-rolls.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer  than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

  1. Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from to time to time for either legal reasons or business reasons. If any changes are made a revised Privacy Policy will be published on Our Site. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

  1. Contacting Us

We welcome any queries or requests you may have regarding our Policies. Please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@fortoak-rolls.co.uk